Middlesex University

Funded awards at Middlesex University.

Funded awards
111
Published Funding
£14.3M
Average published award
£132K
Active funded awards
7

Amounts are published for 108 of 111 funded awards. Data as of 16 July 2026.

The biggest topic here is Arts, Culture & Design — 20 grants (18%). The busiest year was 2020, with 8 grants.

Funded Awards by Year

View data table
YearFunded awards
20067
20077
20084
20096
20107
20115
20126
20134
20147
20156
20166
20173
20183
20192
20208
20215
20228
20237
20247
20252

Grants

PNEUMACRIT: Preterm Neonate / neonatal Embedded Universal Microelectronic wearable Acquisition For Cardio Respiratory Intensive TherapyMiddlesex UniversityEPSRC£786K2020Completed
New imaging methods for the detection of cancer biomarkersMiddlesex UniversityEPSRC£780K2009Completed
CoRLEIT, Covid Regional Lung EITMiddlesex UniversityUKRI£537K2020Completed
Realist evaluation of drug education for 13-15 year olds in alternative education and deprived areasMiddlesex UniversityNIHR£499K2026Active
A REAList evaluation of the feasibility of a school-based, multi-component Drug Education Programme (REAL-DEP)Middlesex UniversityNIHR£497K2024Completed
Transition to Parenthood in UK SMEsMiddlesex UniversityESRC£486K2022Completed
A Neuromorphic Control System for Agile Biped WalkingMiddlesex UniversityEPSRC£456K2017Completed
MusiCare: Protecting Cognitive Functions and Wellbeing Using Music Therapy & Innovative Technology with an Aging PopulationMiddlesex UniversityVivensa Foundation£349K2020Completed
Social enterprise as a catalyst for sustainable and healthy local food systemsMiddlesex UniversityUKRI£332K2022Completed
Learning Amidst Disinformation and Social Conflict: Young People and Teachers Co-Constructing Curriculum through Transnational DialogueMiddlesex UniversityESRC£304K2024Active
SOLidarity in climate change Adaptation policies: towards more socio-spatial justice in the face of multiple RISks.Middlesex UniversityESRC£302K2021Completed
DYNAMIG. How migration decisions are made: diverse aspirations, trajectories and policy effectsMiddlesex UniversityUKRI£260K2023Completed
Nanoparticle imaging method for drug discovery and cancer therapy in humansMiddlesex UniversityEPSRC£247K2018Completed
Understanding sex offence victims, risk and police investigations using novel datasetsMiddlesex UniversityESRC£242K2025Completed
Using collaborative visual research methods to understand experiences of mental illness, coercion and restraint in Ghana and IndonesiaMiddlesex UniversityESRC£205K2018Completed
Arranged/Forced Marriages: At the Intersection of Gender, Violence, and SexualityMiddlesex UniversityUKRI£204K2022Completed
SUCCESS -- SecUre aCCESSibility for the internet of thingsMiddlesex UniversityEPSRC£200K2016Completed
Nature Positive SME FinanceMiddlesex UniversityNERC£149K2023Completed
#BeObjective #BeKind #Be... Journalists' emotional labour in the era of social mediaMiddlesex UniversityAHRC£145K2021Completed
Middlesex University and Kare Knowledgeware LimitedMiddlesex UniversityInnovateUK£140K2019Completed

Page 1 of 3