Bristol City Council

Funded awards at Bristol City Council.

Funded awards
20
Published Funding
£9.1M
Average published award
£702K
Active funded awards
3

Amounts are published for 13 of 20 funded awards. Data as of 16 July 2026.

The biggest topic here is Clean Energy — 7 grants (35%). The busiest year was 2023, with 4 grants.

Funded Awards by Year

View data table
YearFunded awards
20122
20152
20163
20191
20201
20223
20234
20242
20252

Grants

Mission Net Zero Pathfinder DemonstratorBristol City CouncilInnovateUK£5.0M2024Completed
Connect BristolBristol City CouncilInnovateUK£3.0M2012Completed
Equitable access to social care for Black and Asian communitiesBristol City CouncilNIHR£364K2022Active
GREENGAGE - engaging citizens - mobilizing technology - delivering the green dealBristol City CouncilUKRI£291K2023Completed
GreenDEMOBristol City CouncilEC£129K2025Active
Citizen Led Air pollution Reduction in CitiesBristol City CouncilEC£97K2016Completed
Bristol Mission Net ZeroBristol City CouncilInnovateUK£74K2023Completed
NIHR Pre-doctoral Local Authority Fellowship 2022Bristol City CouncilNIHR£59K2022Completed
Connect BristolBristol City CouncilInnovateUK£50K2012Completed
SPP RegionsBristol City CouncilEC£49K2015Completed
Training AwardBristol City CouncilNIHR£26K2022Completed
Training AwardBristol City CouncilNIHR£15K2024Completed
Training AwardBristol City CouncilNIHR£10K2025Completed
GREENGAGE - engaging citizens - mobilizing technology - delivering the green dealBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2023Completed
Groundbreaking tools and models to reduce air pollution in urban areasBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2023Active
Intelligent interconnection of prosumers in positive energy communities with twins of things for digital energy marketsBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2020Completed
REnaissance of Places with Innovative Citizenship and TEchnolgyBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2016Completed
RESCCUE - RESilience to cope with Climate Change in Urban arEas - a multisectorial approach focusing on waterBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2016Completed
Smart Mature ResilienceBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2015Completed
SOCIAL INNOVATION IN ENERGY TRANSITIONS: Co-creating a rich understanding of the diversity, processes, contributions, success and future potentials of social innovation in the energy sectorBristol City CouncilECNot disclosed2019Completed