University of Hull

Funded awards at University of Hull.

Funded awards
495
Published Funding
£115.5M
Average published award
£298K
Active funded awards
72

Amounts are published for 388 of 495 funded awards. Data as of 16 July 2026.

The biggest topic here is Clean Energy — 65 grants (13%). The busiest year was 2023, with 41 grants.

Funded Awards by Year

View data table
YearFunded awards
200620
200721
200822
200915
201026
201130
201216
201321
201423
201517
201620
201723
201821
201932
202035
202138
202233
202341
202432
20258

Grants

Centre for Addiction and Mental Health ResearchUniversity of HullNIHR£11.0M2024Active
EPSRC Centre for Doctoral Training in Offshore Wind Energy Sustainability and ResilienceUniversity of HullEPSRC£6.4M2024Active
EPSRC and NERC Centre for Doctoral Training in Offshore Wind Energy and the EnvironmentUniversity of HullEPSRC£6.1M2019Active
ARTEMIS: ARTificial blood vessels for Thrombosis, Endothelial Modelling, and artificial Intelligence SimulationUniversity of HullMRC£3.0M2025Active
DAMPen-D II: Improving the Detection, Assessment, Management, and Prevention of Delirium in Palliative Care Units: a Cluster Randomised-Controlled Trial, Economic Analysis and Process EvaluationUniversity of HullNIHR£2.5M2024Active
Living Well with Water Doctoral Focal Awards in the Arts and HumanitiesUniversity of HullAHRC£2.1M2026Upcoming
COastal Communities And Seas Together for Resilience Network PlusUniversity of HullESRC£1.7M2024Active
Understanding stigma to inform public health messaging, decision-making and help-seeking for early prostate cancer diagnosis and care among Black men (DESTIGMATISE)University of HullNIHR£1000K2025Active
The Hippo Awakens: Re-expression of the Hippo Pathway Effector YAP as a Novel Mechanism in ß-Cell Autoimmunity and Destruction in Type 1 DiabetesUniversity of HullMRC£797K2025Active
Resilience of pollinators in a changing world: impact of developmental environment on metabolism and energetic budgets in social and solitary beesUniversity of HullBBSRC£691K2024Active
Beyond belief: knowledge and ignorance processing in adultsUniversity of HullESRC£580K2025Active
SWHSI-3 - Surgical Wounds Healing by Secondary Intention: Development of a Core Outcome Set, and Psychometric Evaluation and Mapping of the WoundQoL Wound-specific Quality of Life QuestionnaireUniversity of HullNIHR£487K2024Active
Co-developing an Implementation Toolkit for Palliative Care in the Intensive Care UnitUniversity of HullNIHR£475K2024Active
EMO-GP: Emission Mechanisms of Giant PulsesUniversity of HullSTFC£447K2024Active
Developing Human Skin Microbiota Models to Replace Rodent Studies and Explore Host-Microbe InteractionsUniversity of HullNC3Rs£390K2024Active
Improving the recruitment of females to clinical trials; A mixed methods study using co-production to generate evidence-based recommendations.University of HullNIHR£375K2024Active
FloodtwinUniversity of HullNERC£367K2024Completed
From Noah to Now: A Cultural History of Flooding in English Coastal and Estuary CommunitiesUniversity of HullAHRC£227K2024Completed
University of Hull and Gateway Chassis Solutions Limited KTP 24_25 R3University of HullInnovateUK£221K2025Active
Optimised Methods for Multi-Isotope Imaging in BioscienceUniversity of HullBBSRC£186K2024Active

Page 1 of 3